Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with the Website Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are the data controller.

 
We may collect and process the following data about you: (i) if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; and (ii) details of your visits to our site including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

 
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate. If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

 
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 
We use information held about you in the following ways: (i) to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and (ii) to communicate with you in response to your contact with us, when you choose to do so.

 

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, if any. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of IBT, our shareholders, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

IBT Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy applies to the website. By accessing the website, you agree that this Cookie Policy will apply whenever you access the website on any device. Any changes to this policy will be posted here and we reserve the right to vary this policy from time to time and your continued use of the website after any such change has been posted will constitute your agreement to any such changes. Our last update to this policy was on 17th October 2016.

 

Your Internet browser has a feature called “cookies” which store small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to the Website. You do not need to have cookies turned on to visit most of the Website. A cookie does not provide us with any personal information. Therefore, if you have not supplied us with any personal information, you can still browse our site anonymously.

 

We do not automatically capture or store personal data from browsers to the site, other than to log your IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit to our site and the nature of the browser used.

 

Cookies may be required to allow you to access and participate in certain areas of the Website. Once you have closed your browser, this type of cookie is deactivated. Like all cookies, you are able to remove or block particular cookies at any time.

 

The majority of browsers will allow you to alter the settings used for cookies and to disable and enable them as you require. If you do not want cookies then please refer to the help menu on your browser for instructions on disabling them. For further general information on cookies and more detailed advice on how to disable and enable them please go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

We have listed below the specific analytical cookies that we use and the purposes for which we use them;

ns_cookie – used to confirm that your browser is able to accept cookies.

ns_session –  to identify user sessions on the website. Data is only used in aggregate.

 

We take our users’ concerns seriously. If you believe that we have not complied with this Cookie Policy, or if you have any questions about our privacy practices in general, you may contact us at IBT-IR@svlsm.com.

 

 

Any Questions?

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privcy Policy should be sent to IBT-IR@svlsm.com

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this webpage.